Dr Susan Addy (University of California Berkley, USA)

Creativity Prize (5th Award, 2012)

for developing an innovative and effective method of treating the arsenic contamination of groundwater using electrocoagulation.
 

Dr Abdul Latif Ahmad (Universiti Sains, Malaysia)

Alternative Water Resources Prize (2nd Award, 2006)

for using membrane separation technology coupled with chemical and physical pre-treatment for a cost-effective method to treat palm oil effluent (POME) with zero discharge.
 

Dr Abu Borhan Mohammad Badruzzaman (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Dhaka)

Groundwater Prize (5th Award, 2012)

for developing a complete diagnostic and conceptual model for understanding and preventing the arsenic contamination of groundwater.
 

Dr Damià Barceló (Catalan Institute for Water Research, Spain)

Water Management & Protection Prize (5th Award, 2012)

for work at the leading edge of water science in understanding the effect of pharmaceuticals in the water environment, developing new methods for future risk assessment and management of emerging contaminants, and the investigation of water quality in intensively-used basins.
 

Dr Günter Blöschl (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

Creativity Prize (8th Award, 2018)

for developing the new field of Sociohydrology, a ground-breaking paradigm for water management and a new validated approach for studying the dynamic interactions and bi-directional feedbacks between water systems and people.
 

Dr Edoardo Borgomeo (University of Oxford, UK)

Water Management & Protection Prize (8th Award, 2018)

for developing and applying a new risk-based framework to assess water security and plan water supply infrastructure in times of climate change.
 

Dr Herman Bouwer (USDA-ARS, U.S. Water Conservation Laboratory)

Groundwater Prize (1st Award, 2004)

for the development of efficient design and management criteria for the artificial recharge of groundwater, including the Bauwer and Rice slug test for measuring hydraulic conductivities of aquifers and improved infiltrometer procedures.
 

Dr John J. Braun (University Corporation for Atmospheric Research, USA)

Creativity Prize (6th Award, 2014)

for the discovery that standard geodetic GPS instruments are sensitive to hydrological influences and the subsequent development of a new, unexpected, and cost-effective technique, GPS Interferometric Reflectometry (GPS-IR), to measure soil moisture, snow depth, and vegetation water content.
 

Dr Wilfried Brutsaert (Cornell University, USA)

Surface Water Prize (8th Award, 2018)

for developing, demonstrating, and validating a new theory that can generate unprecedented estimates of evaporation from the natural landscape.
 

Dr Rita Colwell (University of Maryland at College Park)

Creativity Prize (7th Award, 2016)

for using chlorophyll information from satellite data to predict cholera outbreaks at least three to six months in advance.
 

Dr Aiguo Dai (National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA)

Surface Water Prize (5th Award, 2012)

for ground-breaking work that provides a powerful estimate of the effects of climate change on the global hydrological cycle, with a clear explanation of the global water budget.
 

Dr Darin Desilets (Sandia National Laboratory, USA)

Creativity Prize (4th Award, 2010)

for the Cosmic Ray Probe, a technology which uses cosmic-ray neutrons to measure soil moisture content and snow pack thickness over an area of tens of hectares — passively, non-invasively and economically.
 

Dr Hisham Taha Abdulla El-Dossouky (NWFP-EUT, Peshawar, Pakistan)

Alternative Water Resources Prize (1st Award, 2004)

for research in economical technologies in sea water desalination, exploring both conventional and non-conventional desalination processes that focus on performance enhancement, energy conservation, and cost reduction.
 

Dr Hisham Ettouney (Kuwait University)

Alternative Water Resources Prize (1st Award, 2004)

for research in economical technologies in sea water desalination, exploring both conventional and non-conventional desalination processes that focus on performance enhancement, energy conservation, and cost reduction.
 

Dr Polycarpos Falaras (National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”, Athens, Greece)

Alternative Water Resources Prize (6th Award, 2014)

his development of a novel water detoxification technology by taking advantage of solar light and advanced titania photocatalysts combined with ceramic and composite membranes.
 

Dr Anthony G. Fane (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Alternative Water Resources Prize (7th Award, 2016)

for developing novel hollow fibre membranes that combine forward osmosis with a reverse osmosis (RO)-like inner selective layer and a novel and previously undiscovered positively charged nanofiltration (NF)-like outer selective layer, which effectively reduces the effects of scaling and flux losses.
 

Dr Ashok Gadgil (University of California Berkley, USA)

Creativity Prize (5th Award, 2012)

for developing an innovative and effective method of treating the arsenic contamination of groundwater using electrocoagulation.
 

Dr Andre Geim (Manchester University, UK)

Creativity Prize (8th Award, 2018)

for developing novel graphene oxide membranes that promise to enable energy-efficient and high-volume water filtration and desalination.
 

Dr Patricial Gober (Arizona State University, USA)

Water Management & Protection Prize (3rd Award, 2008)

for work at the forefront of integrating physical and social science into a decision support system for enhanced water planning.
 

Dr Jim W. Hall (University of Oxford, UK)

Water Management & Protection Prize (8th Award, 2018)

for developing and applying a new risk-based framework to assess water security and plan water supply infrastructure in times of climate change.
 

Dr Charles Franklin Harvey (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Groundwater Prize (5th Award, 2012)

for developing a complete diagnostic and conceptual model for understanding and preventing the arsenic contamination of groundwater.
 

Dr Tissa H. Illangasekare (Colorado School of Mines, USA)

Groundwater Prize (7th Award, 2016)

for improving the fundamental understanding of fluid flow and chemical transport in porous media through innovative multi-scale experimentation and modelling, leading to the reliable prediction of the long‐term fate of pollutants in groundwater systems.
 

Dr Shafiqul Islam (Tufts University, USA)

Creativity Prize (7th Award, 2016)

for using chlorophyll information from satellite data to predict cholera outbreaks at least three to six months in advance.
 

Dr Mohamed Khayet Souhaimi (University Complutense of Madrid, Spain)

Alternative Water Resources Prize (5th Award, 2012)

for his work in pioneering and promoting membrane distillation for water recovery using alternative renewable energy sources.
 

Dr Wolfgang Kinzelbach (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)

Groundwater Prize (3rd Award, 2008)

For developing a new approach to using remote sensing for groundwater modelling.
 

Dr Robert Kosteki (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)

Creativity Prize (5th Award, 2012)

for developing an innovative and effective method of treating the arsenic contamination of groundwater using electrocoagulation.
 

Dr Abdulkader Larabi (University Mohammed V-Agdal, Morocco)

Groundwater Prize (2nd Award, 2006)

for the novel application of GIS in the characterisation of seawater intrusion and the development of optimal models for sustainable water management in coastal aquifers.
 

Dr Kristine M. Larson (University of Colorado at Boulder)

Creativity Prize (6th Award, 2014)

for the discovery that standard geodetic GPS instruments are sensitive to hydrological influences and the subsequent development of a new, unexpected, and cost-effective technique, GPS Interferometric Reflectometry (GPS-IR), to measure soil moisture, snow depth, and vegetation water content.
 

Dr Daniel P. Loucks (Cornell University, USA)

Water Management & Protection Prize (7th Award, 2016)

for the development and implementation of systems tools that provide an effective, dynamic, and successful framework to address practical water resources management problems worldwide.
 

Dr Zainuddin Abd Manan (Universiti Teknologi, Malaysia)

Water Management & Protection Prize (3rd Award, 2008)

for research that extends an established chemical engineering technique (pinch analysis) to water demand management.
 

Dr Larry W. Mays (Arizona State University, USA)

Surface Water Prize (6th Award, 2014)

for comprehensive work in surface water hydrology and water resources engineering, culminating in three leading and innovative textbooks in the field.
 

Dr Abdul Wahab Mohammad (Universiti Kebangsaan, Malaysia)

Alternative Water Resources Prize (3rd Award, 2008)

for the development of advanced models for the fundamental characterization of nanofiltration to enhance its use in water desalination.
 

Dr Rahul Nair (Manchester University, UK)

Creativity Prize (8th Award, 2018)

for developing novel graphene oxide membranes that promise to enable energy-efficient and high-volume water filtration and desalination.
 

Dr Gary Parker (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Surface Water Prize (7th Award, 2016)

for contributing to our understanding of meandering rivers, the shapes they take, and how they change themselves and their floodplains as they migrate.
 

Dr Jesús Carrera Ramirez (IDAEA, Barcelona)

Groundwater Prize (6th Award, 2014)

for his critical contributions to the development of mathematical hydrogeology and transport modelling in groundwater systems.
 

Dr Andrea Rinaldo (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausan, Switzerland)

Creativity Prize (4th Award, 2010)

for the invention and development of the new field of Ecohydrology, which bridges the gap between the physical and life sciences.
 

Dr Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe (Princeton University, USA)

Creativity Prize (4th Award, 2010)

for the invention and development of the new field of Ecohydrology, which bridges the gap between the physical and life sciences.
 

Dr Joyashree Roy (Jadavpur University, Kolkata, India)

Creativity Prize (5th Award, 2012)

for developing an innovative and effective method of treating the arsenic contamination of groundwater using electrocoagulation.
 

Dr Justin Sheffield (Princeton University, USA)

Creativity Prize (6th Award, 2014)

for the development of a state-of-the-art system for accurately monitoring, modeling, and forecasting drought on regional, continental and global scales.
 

Dr Murugesu Sivapalan (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Creativity Prize (8th Award, 2018)

for developing the new field of Sociohydrology, a ground-breaking paradigm for water management and a new validated approach for studying the dynamic interactions and bi-directional feedbacks between water systems and people.
 

Dr Eric E. Small (University of Colorado at Boulder)

Creativity Prize (6th Award, 2014)

for the discovery that standard geodetic GPS instruments are sensitive to hydrological influences and the subsequent development of a new, unexpected, and cost-effective technique, GPS Interferometric Reflectometry (GPS-IR), to measure soil moisture, snow depth, and vegetation water content.
 

Dr Soroosh Sorooshian (University of California, Irvine, USA)

Water Management & Protection Prize (4th Award, 2010)

for the development and refinement of the PERSIANN model to estimate precipitation from satellite remotely sensed data.
 

Dr Jery Stedinger (Cornell University, USA)

Surface Water Prize (1st Award, 2004)

for developing a statistical framework for understanding and interpreting hydrologic and flood data, including historical and regional information, so that flood risk management and flood control projects can effectively address the real risk of floods to lives, property, economic activities, and society generally.
 

Dr Kevin Trenberth (National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA)

Surface Water Prize (5th Award, 2012)

for ground-breaking work that provides a powerful estimate of the effects of climate change on the global hydrological cycle, with a clear explanation of the global water budget.
 

Dr Bart Van der Bruggen (Katholieke Universiteit, Leuven, Belgium)

Alternative Water Resources Prize (4th Award, 2010)

for his work in the use of nanofiltration membrane technology for industrial water recycling, aiming at the ambitious goal of zero wastewater discharge.
 

Dr Case van Genuchten (University of California Berkley, USA)

Creativity Prize (5th Award, 2012)

for developing an innovative and effective method of treating the arsenic contamination of groundwater using electrocoagulation.
 

Dr Martinus Theodorus van Genuchten (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Groundwater Prize (8th Award, 2018)

for the development and application of key theoretical and software tools that describe water flow and contaminant transport in the subsurface.
 

Dr Rong Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Alternative Water Resources Prize (7th Award, 2016)

for developing novel hollow fibre membranes that combine forward osmosis with a reverse osmosis (RO)-like inner selective layer and a novel and previously undiscovered positively charged nanofiltration (NF)-like outer selective layer, which effectively reduces the effects of scaling and flux losses.
 

Dr Evelyn Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Alternative Water Resources Prize (8th Award, 2018)

for creating a solar-powered device that uses an innovative porous metal-organic framework (MOF) to capture water from the atmosphere.
 

Dr Peter Webster (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Creativity Prize (7th Award, 2016)

for applying knowledge of the effects of ocean-atmosphere interactions on monsoon strength to provide one-to-two-week lead time forecasts of monsoonal floods for highly populated coastal regions.
 

Dr Howard S. Wheater (Imperial College, London, UK)

Water Management & Protection Prize (2nd Award, 2006)

for developing suitable modelling tools for effective water resources management in arid and semi-arid areas.
 

Dr Eric F. Wood (Princeton University, USA)

Creativity Prize (6th Award, 2014)

for the development of a state-of-the-art system for accurately monitoring, modeling, and forecasting drought on regional, continental and global scales.
 

Dr Omar Yaghi (University of California Berkley, USA)

Alternative Water Resources Prize (8th Award, 2018)

for creating a solar-powered device that uses an innovative porous metal-organic framework (MOF) to capture water from the atmosphere.
 

Dr Chih Ted Yang (Colorado State University, USA)

Surface Water Prize (3rd Award, 2008)

for significant contributions to the understanding of sediment transport and river hydraulics, particularly through the development of the Unit Stream Power Equation and the well-known GSTARS programme for sediment computations.
 

Dr William W-G. Yeh (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Water Management & Protection Prize (6th Award, 2014)

for his development of optimization models to plan, manage and operate large-scale water resources systems throughout the world.
 

Dr Valery U. Zavorotny (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, USA)

Creativity Prize (6th Award, 2014)

for the discovery that standard geodetic GPS instruments are sensitive to hydrological influences and the subsequent development of a new, unexpected, and cost-effective technique, GPS Interferometric Reflectometry (GPS-IR), to measure soil moisture, snow depth, and vegetation water content.
 

Dr Marek Zreda (Arizona State University, USA)

Creativity Prize (4th Award, 2010)

for the Cosmic Ray Probe, a technology which uses cosmic-ray neutrons to measure soil moisture content and snow pack thickness over an area of tens of hectares — passively, non-invasively and economically.